Texas Court Records
[…] Since filing fees and specific requirements vary from county to county, petitioners are advised to consult their local district clerk's office for up-to-date information.
After filing a petition for annulment, the petitioner is expected to serve the documents on their spouse using a sheriff or process server. Alternatively, the respondent (spouse) may sign a waiver of service.
Annulment Timelines and Waiting Periods in Texas
Texas law does not have a waiting period for annulment proceedings, unlike divorce. Texas Family Code § 6.702 specifically states that "a waiting period is not required before a court may grant an annulment or declare a marriage void other than as required in civil cases generally".
The duration of an annulment is influenced more by procedural factors and case complexity than by law.